This is the "University Archives Home" page of the "University Archives" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

The Governors State University Archives houses historical institutional and regional materials.
Last Updated: Mar 11, 2013 URL: http://libguides.govst.edu/archives Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

University Archives Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Archives Services

See the group codes we use to classify archival material.

Place a request for materials or make an appointment to visit using the
Archival Request Form
.


Restrictions apply to material access.
Be sure to review the

Library Archives Policy.

New! GSU History LibGuide

Where did the GSU logo originate? What was the Mini Campus? Who was the first student enrolled at GSU? Answers to these questions and more are found at this link:

Useful Links

  • Records Management resources
 

About the Archives

The mission of the GSU Archives is to select, preserve, and make accessible an authentic record of the programs, people, and operations of Governors State University, as well as to provide archival management for records of external organizations and documents of individuals in support of the administrative, teaching, research, and service interests of the University.

The Archives Department maintains the university's historical records as well as a syllabus collection, thesis collection, and photography collection. The collection also contains documents and artifacts from the surrounding region.

Content ranges from

  • Original and copied correspondence, memoranda, and reports generated or received by the institution
  • Organization and committee files
  • Publications created for the GSU community
  • Module, Syllabi, and other historical course information
  • Bulletins, event materials, and press releases
  • Manuscript collections of personal, working, and professional papers
  • Student published theses and faculty monographs
  • Unique historical documents and memorabilia related to the founding of the University
  • A collection of rare books selected based on their value, rarity, or unique characteristics

 

University Archives: Through the Years

Contact Information

Profile Image
Erin Engelbrecht
Contact Info
Main: 708/534/4111
Office: 708/235/7515
Send Email
 

Current Collection Projects

Syllabi Inventory
Assessing the historical syllabi and module packets of university courses, making the collection searchable to students looking to revisit for qualification or accreditation.

Percy Wagner Land Assession Collection
Documents containing the details of the property acquired to build the GSU campus. Contains apprasials, plat maps, and correspondence.

Photo Indexing Project
An arrangement, identification, and classification of over 980,000 images of GSU history.

Finding Aid Digitization
A large scale inventory process that will make materials in the Archives more accessible.

Copyright © 2011 Governors State University | Privacy Policy
1 University Parkway, University Park, Illinois 60484-0975.
708.534.5000 E-mail Us
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip