ACCESSING LIBRARY RESOURCES
Welcome educators! Use your GSU login to access databases from off campus.
If you want full-text articles or peer-reviewed journals, select these options on a database search page.
To find articles in education journals, first try these library databases:
- Education Full Text (in EBSCO)
- ERIC (in EBSCO)
- Professional Development Collection (in EBSCO)
- ProQuest Education Journals
To broaden your search for more articles in education or related disciplines,
try these library databases:
- Academic Search Complete (in EBSCO)
- Databases A-Z (list of all library databases)
- JSTOR
- Project MUSE
- ProQuest Psychology Journals
- ProQuest Research Library
- PsycINFO (in EBSCO)
- SocINDEX (in EBSCO)
To search multiple databases for articles, try a database vendor (aggregator):
- Starting a search in a vendor like EBSCO or ProQuest allows you to select and search several databases simultaneously. This approach is useful because databases may include unique journals or your topic might span various subject areas. However, you may lose some of the features and functions you get when searching individual databases one at a time.
To find a specific journal in the library ...
- Use the Find a Journal by Title search box on the library's homepage to see if the library subscribes to a particular journal.
- Type title words of a journal in the search box to see if it is available in a database or in print. If the journal is in a database, you can browse through issues or search for articles within that one journal. Please note that not all publication dates may be available.
To find journal articles in Google Scholar ...
- Use the Tips for Finding Journal Articles LibGuide for instructions on setting up Google Scholar preferences.
To find specialized or non-journal information sources, try these library databases:
- Children’s Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD, book reviews and selection tool for children’s books)
- Children’s Module (in ProQuest, journals & magazines for and about children)
- Dissertations & Theses Full Text (ProQuest)
- ERIC (EBSCO) or ERIC (FirstSearch) (non-journal documents & reports)
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI, index to articles that use measurement instruments in the fields of health, education, and psychosocial sciences)
- KCDL Online (Kraus Curriculum Development Library, K-12 curriculum documents)
- MAS Ultra School Edition (in EBSCO, high school magazines & other sources)
- Mental Measurements Yearbook (in EBSCO, test reviews)
- Primary Search (in EBSCO, elementary school magazines & other sources)
- Tests in Print (TIP, a listing of all known commercially available tests currently in print in the English language)
To find GSU books and reserves ...
- Use the Find a Book search box on the library's homepage to search our online catalog for books and videos in the GSU Library.
- Use the Course Reserves link (also on the homepage) to get call numbers for reserve items held at the Circulation Desk.
- You need a valid GSU ID card to check out books, videos, and reserves at the Circulation Desk.
To request books and articles from other libraries (Interlibrary Loan) ...
- If GSU doesn't have a book you need, search "All I-Share Libraries" in the online catalog. You need to create an I-Share account to request that books be sent to our Circulation Desk. Create your account on the I-Share User Account page, and remember to use the 14-digit barcode number on your GSU ID card as the "Borrower ID".
- If a book is not available from I-Share libraries, you can use the Interlibrary Loan Book Request Form.
- Always look for journal articles first in the library's databases. If you find an article on the web, do not pay if there is a fee to download. Instead, type the journal title in the Find a Journal by Title box on the library homepage to see if we have that journal in a database or in print. If the library does not subscribe to the journal, or the issue is not available, you may use the Interlibrary Loan Journal Request Form.
DIVISION OF EDUCATION LIBRARIAN
Linda G. Geller, M.A., M.S.Ed. Contact Info: Office D2412 / 708-534-4136 / Email
Subjects: ALTC, EDAD, EDEC, ELED, EDUC, READ, SPED, Secondary Education
Please contact me to set up appointments for assistance with class assignments or library instruction.
NEW LIBRARY BOOKS
Call Number: PE1128.A2 P393 2013
Call Number: LB3013.3 .H568 2012
Call Number: MAT-CTR. LB1025.3 .L485 2012
Call Number: LA217.2 .B78 2012

Loading...
