Search GSU
For the Library Journals list and access by subject, please click here.
Other Local Library Catalogs
- Chicago Public LibraryA link to access your account and the materials of the Chicago Public Library System (login required).
- SWAN Online CatalogLocal online catalog for the RAILS Library System, which includes public libraries that serve the Chicago suburbs.
- WorldCatSearch more than 1.4 billion library items (not all items are available for interlibrary loan).
Select GSU Databases

Shakespeare reciting to his family. Illustrator unknown.
- Academic Search Complete(EBSCO) Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,600 scholarly publications, including more than 3,500 peer-reviewed publications. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for all 8,052 journals in the collection.
- Dissertation and Theses Database Full Text (Proquest)Definitive guide to more than 2 million doctoral dissertations and master’s theses. Provides abstract and indexing. Coverage dates are 1861 – present.
- JSTORFull text journal articles in the sciences and humanities.
- How to search JSTOR (video)
- MLA International BibliographyMLA International Bibliography (EBSCO) Indexes language and literary journals.
- Oxford Reference Online -- LiteratureSearchable reference materials available anytime!
- Project MUSEProject MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers, providing 100% full-text, affordable and user-friendly online access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals. MUSE's online journal collections support a diverse array of research needs at academic, public, special and school libraries worldwide. Our journals are heavily indexed and peer-reviewed, with critically acclaimed articles by the most respected scholars in their fields.
- Project MUSE User Guide
- Proquest Research Library Literature and LanguageThe Proquest Research Library searches journals in this specific academic discipline.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Assistant Professor University Library Office Phone 708-235-7516 Office: D2411 Email: jsopiarz@govst.edu Links: Profile & Guides |
New databases at GSU!
NEW NEW NEW!!
Check out these new databases from Alexander Street Press:
"Black Thought and Culture provides approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present. The collection is intended for research in black studies, political science, American history, music, literature, and art. The collection begins with the works of Frederick Douglass and is targeted to include the works of W.E.B. Du Bois, Carter G. Woodson, Alain Locke, Mary McLeod Bethune, Booker T. Washington, Marcus Garvey, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ralph Ellison, Zora Neale Hurston, Ralph Bunche, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King, Jr., Angela Davis,Thurgood Marshall, James Baldwin, Jesse Jackson, Ida B. Wells, Bobby Seale, Cornel West, Michael Eric Dysonand many others. When complete, the collection will include the first-ever complete full run of the Black Panther newspaper." -- from database
Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Browse the stacks
If you enjoy browsing to find a book to read, look in the GSU Library's Main Stacks or Reference section under these Library of Congress classification letters:
PA: Greek and Latin languages and literature
PE: English language
PJ: Oriental languages and literature
PK: Indo-Iranian languages and literature
PL: Languages and literature of Eastern Asia, Africa and Oceania
PN: General literature
PQ: French, Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese literature
PR: English literature
PS: American literature
PT: German literature

Loading...
