Welcome and Thank You
My assistance is available by appointment. Or stop by the library Reference Desk and a reference staff member can help you.
Comments (0)
Search GSU
For the Library Journals list and access by subject, please click here.
Other Local Library Catalogs
- Chicago Public LibraryA link to access your account and the materials of the Chicago Public Library System (login required).
- SWAN Online CatalogLocal online catalog for the RAILS Library System, which includes public libraries that serve the Chicago suburbs.
- WorldCatSearch more than 1.4 billion library items (not all items are available for interlibrary loan).
GSU Literature Searching - Indexes and Databases of Literature
- Proquest Research LibraryContains numerous journals on Political Science and other disciplines.
- EBSCO Federated Search across databasesContains more than 4,600 journals from all of the major disciplines. Click "Select all" to search all of the library's Ebsco databases. When on the search page, remember to select "Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals" and "References Available" to make sure that you are searching our scholarly journals. Be sure to select "Academic Search Complete", "MAS Ultra", etc.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,600 scholarly publications, including more than 3,500 peer-reviewed publications. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for all 8,052 journals in the collection.
- MAS Ultra School Edition (EBSCO)Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database contains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines, as well as peer-reviewed scholarly journals and books. MAS Ultra – School Edition also provides more than 360 full text reference books, 85,670 biographies, over 107,000 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over 510,000 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key publications.
- Homeland Security Digital ArchiveContains current, unclassified documents from the Department of Homeland Security.
- Historical Statistics of the USContains statistical data for the United State dating back to the Civil War.
- CQ ResearcherResearch and analysis of contemporary issues. Scholarly.
- Credo Reference UnlimitedA library of Reference eBooks from various publishers. Scrolls to the bottom of the page for citation data.
- Congressional Lexis NexisAccess to Congressional Publications, Legislative Histories, Bills and Laws, Code of Federal Regulations, Federal Register, Congressional Record, Rules of Congress, Political News, Hot Bills, Hot Topics, Members of Congress, and Congressional Committees.
- Academic Lexis NexisLegal, business, and reference information. Legal research includes Legal News, Law Reviews, Federal Case Law, State Case Law, Federal Code, Federal Regulations, State Codes, Tax Law, International Law, and Patents. Business information includes business news, industry news, accounting literature, company profiles, company financials, company comparisons, SEC Filings, and Directories. Reference information includes biographical information, Roper polls, CIA World Fact Book, and World Almanac.
- JSTORContains a large amount of older political science journals and information. One easy way to search for just political science material is to browse by the Political Science discipline. Keep in mind that JSTOR is an archive. Use the Journals list to locate current journal issues.
- Project MUSEInterdisciplinary collection of scholarly journals. Project MUSE has a Politics and Policy, history, sociology, and other social sciences journal collections.
Social Science Guides
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Assistant Professor University Library Office Phone 708-235-7516 Office: D2411 Email: jsopiarz@govst.edu Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
